Latest Sermon

Welcome

Dr. Reginald Van Stephens, Pastor
April 2014
Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1 WOMEN'S DAY PLANNING - Dr. Perry
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY CLASSROOM
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
2 NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Dr. Perry
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

FINANCIAL PEACE UNIVERSITY - Mrs. Eloise Jordan
Location: ALL UPSTAIRS CLASSROOMS
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
3 CDC -- SPRING AND CAP & GOWN PICTURE DAY
Location: Teen Room / Fellowship Hall

THE MINISTRY OF DEACONS & DEACONESSES - Deacon Jenkins
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
4 NO MEETINGS / EVENTS SCHEDULED

(Click day to view main calendar)
5 TEEN EXPLOSION - Dr. Perry
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED, PHILATHEA AND SUSIE NORFLEET CLASSROOMS
Time: 9:00am -12:00pm

TITUS WOMEN - Dr. Perry
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

CHILDREN'S MINISTRY EASTER REHEARSAL - M & M Curry
Location: MOORE-KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 10:30am -11:30am

USHERS MEETING/TRAINING - Deacon Wilbert Morris
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 11:00am -12:00pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
6 NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)
7 JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

TRUSTEE MINISTRY - Trustee Hunter -
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
8 (CANCELLED!!!) SAM PLANNING - SAM Team
Location: SUSIE V. NORFLEET CLASSROOM
Time: 6:00pm -8:00pm

FINANCE MINISTRY - Mr. Donald Lowrance
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:00pm -8:00pm

OUTREACH CLUSTER MTG -- Helen Featherson/Pastor Stephens
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 6:30pm -7:30pm

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(CANCELLED) STEPHEN MINISTRY -- Shirley Davis
Location: Moore Kennedy
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
9 NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

FINANCIAL PEACE UNIVERSITY - Mrs. Eloise Jordan
Location: SANCTUARY/FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
10 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
11 CDC -- EGG HUNT AND SPRING SOCIAL
Location: Fellowship Hall

(Click day to view main calendar)
12 SUNDAY SCHOOL STAFF MTG -- Sam Harrison/Dr. Perry
Location: Susie V. Norfleet Room
Time: 8:30am -10:00am
Podium in front20-25 chairs auditorium style

(CANCELLED!!!) MALE CHORUS REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson
Location: Choir Room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

MALE CHORUS REHEARSAL
Location: Choir Room
Time: 9:00am -10:00am

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL PLANNING MTG -- M. Patricia Moore
Location: Susie V. Norfleet Classroom
Time: 10:00am -11:30am

CHILDREN'S MINISTRY EASTER REHEARSAL - M & M Curry
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 10:30am -11:30am

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
13 HOLY WEEK

PALM SUNDAY

NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)
14 HOLY WEEK

HEALTH MINISTRY MTG -- Ms. Jackie Boykin
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 6:00pm -7:30pm

JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

WOMEN'S DAY COMMITTEE - Dr. Perry
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
15 HOLY WEEK

EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE -- Venita Jarmon/Deacon Jenkins
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 6:00am -9:00am
1 long table in rear for food2 rows of two tables ...

GLOBAL MISSIONS
Location: MOORE-KENNEDY CLASSROOM
Time: 6:00pm -8:00pm

SAM TEAM - Ms. Mary Foster et. al
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:00pm -8:00pm

CHURCH CHOIR REHEARSAL -- Raymond Johnson/Mack Jarmon
Location: Choir Rm
Time: 6:45pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
16 HOLY WEEK

NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -6:45pm

WONDERFUL WEDNESDAY! (Male Chorus) - Pastor Stephens
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 6:45pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
17 HOLY WEEK

LARRY FERNANDEZ of Allegro Piano (919-644-2350)
Location: Sanctuary/Choir Room
Time: 11:00am -5:00pm

MAUNDY THURSDAY PROGRAM - "The road to the cross"
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
18 HOLY WEEK

CDC CLOSED -- SPRING BREAK

GOOD FRIDAY -- CHURCH OFFICE CLOSED

HOLY WEEK SERVICE - "The Seven Last Words of Christ"
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
19 HOLY WEEK

(CANCELLED!!!) PRAYER MINISTRY - Dr. Brenda Allen
Location: MOORE/KENNEDY ROOM
Time: 9:00am -11:00am

(CANCELLED!!!) GIRL SCOUTS (K-6) -- Krishna Mayfield
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 10:00am -3:00pm

CHILDREN'S MINISTRY EASTER REHEARSAL - M & M Curry
Location: PHILATHEA CLASSROOM
Time: 10:30am -11:30am

(CANCELLED!!!) USHERS MEETING/TRAINING - Deacon Wilbert Morris
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 11:00am -12:00pm

(CANCELLED!!!) BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schoole
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

CHILDREN'S MINISTRY EASTER EGG HUNT - Mr. & Mrs. Curry
Location: W G PEARSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL!
Time: 12:00pm -2:00pm

WEDDING - Dr. Linda Hubbard
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 2:30pm -4:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
20 SUNRISE EASTER SERVICE - Mrs. Ann Penn
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 6:30am -7:30am

EASTER SUNDAY BREAKFAST
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:30am -8:30am

(CANCELLED!!!) SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

(CANCELLED!!!) NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

CHILDREN'S MINISTRY EASTER PROGRAM - Mr. & Mrs. Curry
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 8:30am -9:30am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

(Click day to view main calendar)
21 CDC -- (4/18 & 4/21 ONLY) -- YELLOW ROOM CLOSED FOR SPRING BREAK

EASTER HOLIDAY

(CLOSED!!! - CDC BLUE ROOM - OPEN (DPS schedule)
Location: CDC BLUE ROOM - OPEN
Time: 7:00am -8:00am

(CANCELLED) JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula H
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
22 LARRY FERNANDEZ of Allegro Piano (919-644-2350)
Location: Choir Room
Time: 2:30pm -5:00pm

STEPHEN MINISTRY MTG -- Ms. Shirley Davis
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 6:30pm -9:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
23 ENRICHMENT CENTER BOARD MEETING - Dr. Irene Perry -
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -6:45pm

WONDERFUL WEDNESDAY! (Church Choir) - Pastor Stephens
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 6:45pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
24 No Events

(Click day to view main calendar)
25 CDC -- NC ZOO TRIP

(CANCELLED!!!) CHILDREN'S MINISTRY MOVIE NIGHT - Michael & Monica Curry
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 6:00pm -8:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
26 (CANCELLED!!!) GIDEON GUYS BREAKFAST -- Sonny Harris
Location: Fellowship Hall
Time: 8:30am -10:00am
U-Shape open towards stage -- 25 ppTables at back ...

NEW DISCIPLES' BREAKFAST
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 8:30am -10:00am
TBD

EVANGELISM MINISTRY
Location: TEMPIE WHITTED CLASSROOM
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm

GIRL SCOUTS -- Krishna Mayfield
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 10:00am -12:00pm

BOY SCOUTS (grades 5-12) -- E.J. Clemons/Mr. James Schooler, Jr.
Location: Teen Rm
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
27 NEW DISCIPLES ORIENTATION -- Deacon Harris
Location: Deaconess Lounge
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

SUNDAY SCHOOL (Superintendent Sam Harrison)
Location: ALL CLASSROOMS
Time: 8:30am -9:20am

MORNING WORSHIP
Location: SANCTUARY
Time: 9:30am -11:30am

PASTOR'S ANNIVERSARY RECEPTION
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 11:30am -1:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
28 JUBELLATE & BELLS OF PRAISE HANDBELL REHEARSAL -- Dr. Paula Harrell
Location: Choir Room
Time: 6:15pm -8:00pm

DURHAM URBAN MINISTRY SHELTER -- Will Penn
Location: 412 Liberty Street, Durham, NC
Time: 6:15pm -8:15pm
Volunteers are welcome to participate in the servi ...

BUDGET MINISTRY MTG -- Deac. E.J. Clemons
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:30pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
29 SAM TEAM (Foster, Knuckle, Carter, Torian)
Location: LIBRARY
Time: 6:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)
30 NOON DAY PRAYER -- Dr. Irene Perry
Location: Moore-Kennedy
Time: 12:00pm -1:30pm

PRAYER/PRAISE -- Deacons
Location: Sanctuary
Time: 6:00pm -7:00pm

BIBLE DISCOVERY CLASS - Pastor Stephens
Location: FELLOWSHIP HALL
Time: 7:00pm -8:00pm

(Click day to view main calendar)